Privacy policy 

Privacy policy

We are delighted that you are visiting our website www.forschner.com and are interested in our company. We attach a great deal of importance to protecting your personal data. Personal data is information about an identified or identifiable natural person’s personal or factual circumstances. This includes details such as the person’s real name, address, phone number and date of birth, as well as all other data which may refer to an identifiable person.
Because personal data is afforded special legal protection, we only collect it insofar as doing so is necessary to making our website available and providing our service. Below, we have provided an outline of what personal information we collect about you during your visit to our website and how we use it.
Our data protection practices comply with legal regulations, particularly those set down in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will only collect, process and store your personal data insofar as doing so is necessary to making this website and our contents and services functionally available, as well as for the purpose of processing enquiries and, if necessary, handling orders / contracts, but only if there is a legitimate interest for doing so under the terms of Art. 6, Para. 1, Clause 1, lit. f of the GDPR or other statutory permission. Your data will also be used for further purposes precisely defined in your consent, e.g. to send advertising information by newsletter, only if you have separately given your consent beforehand.


1. Controller under the terms of Art. 4, Part 7 of the GDPR

The controller under the terms of the GDPR, other national data protection legislation of the member states and other provisions under data protection legislation is:

Eugen Forschner GmbH
Max-Planck-Str. 14
78549 Spaichingen

Email: d.geiger@forschner.com
Tel.: +49 (0) 7424 943 136
Fax: +49 (0) 7424 943-100


2. Name and address of the data protection officer

Kristin Früh
Max-Planck-Str. 14, 78549 Spaichingen
Email: frueh@forschner.com


3. Providing the website and creating log files

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically records data and information from the accessing computer’s computer system. The following data is collected in this regard:
Extent of data processing

(1) Information about the browser type and the version used
(2) The accessing device’s operating system
(3) The accessing device’s IP address
(4) Date and time of access
(5) Websites and resources (images, files, other page contents) which were accessed on our website.
(6) Websites from which the user’s system accessed our website (referrer tracking)

This data is stored in our system’s log files. This data is not stored together with personal data belonging to a specific user, so individual site visitors are not identified.

Legal basis for personal data processing
Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. f of the GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is to guarantee achievement of the purpose outlined below.

Purpose of data processing
Logging is carried out to maintain our website’s compatibility for all visitors where possible and to combat misuse and eliminate faults. To this end, it is necessary to log the accessing computer’s technical data, so that we can respond to display errors, attacks on our IT systems and/or functionality errors on our website as early as possible. Additionally, we also use the data to optimise the website and to ensure the general security of our IT systems.

Duration of storage
The above technical data is deleted as soon as it is no longer needed to guarantee the website’s compatibility for all visitors, but at the latest within three months of our website being accessed.

Opportunity to object and remove
The opportunities to object and remove are based on the general regulations on the right of objection and claim for deletion under data protection legislation which are outlined below in this privacy policy.

4. Special features of the website

Our site offers you a variety of features which, when used by us, serve to collect, process and save personal data. We have provided an explanation of what happens to this data below:
Contact form(s):

Extent of personal data processing
The data you entered in our contact forms.

Legal basis for personal data processing
Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. a of the GDPR (implicit consent)

Purpose of data processing
 We will use the data captured by means of our contact form(s) only to process the specific contact request received through the contact form(s).

Duration of storage
The data captured is deleted immediately after your request has been processed, provided that there are no statutory retention periods.

Opportunity to object and remove
The opportunities to object and remove are based on the general regulations on the right of objection and claim for deletion under data protection legislation which are outlined below in this privacy policy.

5. Integration of external web services and data processing outside the EU

We use active JavaScript contents from external providers (“web services”) on our website. When you access our website, these external providers may receive personal information about your visit to our website. Data may be processed outside the EU in this regard. You can prevent this from happening by installing a JavaScript blocker, such as the ‘NoScript’ browser plugin (www.noscript.net), or by disabling JavaScript in your browser. This can lead to functional restrictions on websites you visit.
We use the following external web services:

    Akamaihd / Akamaized

 A web service provided by RTL NEWMEDIA, Coloneum, 50829 Cologne, Germany (hereinafter referred to as “Akamaihd / Akamaized”) is downloaded on our website. We use this data to guarantee the full functionality of our website. Your browser may transfer personal data to Akamaihd / Akamaized in this regard. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. f of the GDPR. The legitimate interest is to ensure error-free operation of the website. The data is deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. You will find further information about how the transferred data is handled in the Akamaihd / Akamaized privacy policy: http://agentur.de/info/datenschutz. You can prevent Akamaihd / Akamaized from collecting and processing your data by deactivating the execution of script codes in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (which you will find at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com, for example).

    Vimeo

A web service provided by Vimeo, Inc., 555 West 18th Street, 10011 New York, (hereinafter referred to as “Vimeo”) is downloaded on our site. If you have enabled JavaScript in your browser and have not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser will transmit personal data to Vimeo. You will find further information about how the transferred data is handled in the Vimeo privacy policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy. You can prevent Vimeo from collecting and processing your data by deactivating the execution of script codes in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (which you will find at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com, for example).


    website-check.de

A web service provided by Website-Check GmbH, Beethovenstraße 24, 66111 Saarbrücken, Germany (hereinafter referred to as “website-check.de”) is downloaded on our site. We use this data to guarantee the full functionality of our website. Your browser may transfer personal data to website-check.de in this regard. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. f of the GDPR (legitimate interest). The legitimate interest is to ensure error-free operation of the website. The data is deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. You will find further information about how the transferred data is handled in the website-check.de privacy policy: https://www.website-check.de/datenschutzerklaerung/. You can prevent website-check.de from collecting and processing your data by deactivating the execution of script codes in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (which you will find at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com, for example).

6. Information about the use of cookies

Extent of personal data processing
We use cookies on various pages to enable the use of certain functions on our website. The so-called ‘cookies’ are small text files which your browser can save on your computer. These text files contain a characteristic character string which enables unique identification of the browser the next time our website is called up. The process of saving a cookie file is also known as ‘setting a cookie’.

Legal basis for personal data processing
Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. f of the GDPR. (Legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is to maintain the full functionality of our website, to increase usability and to enable more individual customer contact. We can only identify individual site visitors using the cookie technology if said site visitors sent us corresponding personal data based on separate consent beforehand.

Purpose of data processing
The cookies are used by our website to maintain the full functionality of our website and to improve usability. The cookie technology also enables us to recognise individual visitors using pseudonyms, e.g. an individual, arbitrary ID, so we can offer more individual services.

Duration of storage
Our cookies are stored until they are deleted from your browser or, if the cookie is a session cookie, until the session is ended.

Opportunity to object and remove
According to your requirements, you can make settings in your browser so that you generally prevent cookies from being set, are only informed of them, can decide on whether to accept cookies on a case-by-case basis or categorically accept the setting of cookies. Cookies can be used for different purposes, e.g. to identify that your PC has previously connected to our website (permanent cookies) or to save your most recently viewed websites (session cookies). We use cookies to offer you increased user comfort. We advise that you accept cookies for our website to use our convenience functions.

The opportunities to object and remove are additionally based on the general regulations on the right of objection and claim for deletion under data protection legislation which are outlined below in this privacy policy.

7. Data security and data protection, communication by email

When it is collected, saved and processed, your personal data is protected by means of technical and organisational measures to ensure that it is inaccessible to third parties. Since we cannot guarantee complete data security on the transmission path to our IT systems during unencrypted communication by email, we advise sending highly confidential information using encrypted communication or by post.


8. Automatic email archiving

Extent of personal data processing
We would like to expressly point out that our email system has an automated archiving process. It digitally archives all incoming and outgoing emails in an audit-proof manner.

Legal basis for personal data processing
Art. 6, Para. 1, lit. f of the GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is to comply with specifications set down in fiscal law and commercial law (e.g. Sections 146 and 147 of the German Tax Code).

Purpose of data processing
The purpose of archiving is to comply with specifications set down in fiscal law and commercial law (e.g. Sections 146 and 147 of the German Tax Code).

Duration of storage
Our email communication is saved until the storage obligations under fiscal and commercial law have expired. The storage period may be up to ten years.

Opportunity to object and remove
If you have any questions about our email archiving system, please contact our data protection officer. We would also like to point out that we only consider application documents in PDF format. Zipped (WinZip, WinRAR, 7Zip, etc.) files are filtered out by our security systems and are not delivered. We do not consider applications made in the Word file format or other file formats and will delete the same without reading them. Please note that it may be possible for third parties to open application documents sent in unencrypted format by email before they reach our IT systems. We assume that we may also answer unencrypted application emails in unencrypted format. If you would not like us to do so, please inform us to this effect in your application email.

9. Revocation of consent – data information and change requests – deleting and blocking data

According to the German Federal Data Protection Act, you have a right to obtain free information concerning the data saved about you and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete such data. Your data is then deleted unless statutory regulations to the contrary exist. You can revoke the permission you granted us to use your personal data at any time. You are more than welcome to send any information, deletion and correction requests concerning your data, as well as any suggestions, to the following address at any time:

Eugen Forschner GmbH
Max-Planck-Str. 14
78549 Spaichingen

Email: d.geiger@forschner.com
Tel.: +49 (0) 7424 943 136
Fax: +49 (0) 7424 943-100

10. Right to data transferability

You have the right that we provide you with the personal data that you have transmitted to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You can also request that we transfer such data to a third party immediately upon your first instruction, provided that processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR and processing is carried out by us as part of automated data processing.
In exercising this right of data transferability, you also have the right to have the personal data concerning you transferred directly by a data controller to another data controller, insofar as such a transfer is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other persons must not be affected by this.
The right to transferability does not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority conferred upon the data controller.


11. Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority according to Art. 77 Para. 1 of the GDPR

If you suspect that your data is being processed unlawfully on our site, you can naturally obtain judicial clarification of the issue at any time. Regardless of this, you have the option of contacting a supervisory authority. You have a right to lodge a complaint in the EU member state of your place of residence, your workplace and/or the place of the suspected violation, i.e. you can choose the supervisory authority you wish to contact from the aforementioned locations. The supervisory authority with whom the complaint was lodged then informs you of the status and results of your petition, including the possibility to appeal according to Art. 78 of the GDPR.

Created by:
© IT law firm DURY – www.dury.de
© Website-Check GmbH – www.website-check.de

Conception and creation: KMS – the agency for effective communication, www.kms-wirkt.de