Privacy policy 

We are delighted that you are visiting our website and are interested in our company. We attach a great deal of importance to protecting your personal data. Personal data is individual details about an identified or identifiable natural person’s personal or factual circumstances. These include information such as the person’s real name, address, phone number and date of birth.
Because this data is afforded special protection, we only collect it to the extent technically required. Below, we have provided an outline of what information we collect about you during your visit to our website and how it is used.
Our data protection practices comply with the regulations set down in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG). We will collect, process and save your personal data for the sole purpose of processing enquiries and, if necessary, to fulfil orders / contracts. Your data will also be used for further purposes precisely defined in your consent, e.g. for information about offers sent by newsletter, etc., only if you have separately given your consent beforehand.

1. Responsible authority within the meaning of Section 13, Para. 1 of the TMG / Section 3, Para. 7 of the BDSG
The responsible authority within the meaning of data protection law is:
Eugen Forschner GmbH
Max-Planck-Str. 14
78549 Spaichingen
Email: d.geiger@forschner.com
Fax: +49 (0) 7424 943-100

2. Anonymous / pseudonymised use of the website
In principle, you can visit our website without the need to specify any personal data.
Anonymous usage data either does not refer to an identified or identifiable person from the outset, or is subsequently anonymised so that the person cannot be identified or identified further.
Pseudonymised usage data is not combined with the pseudonym bearer’s data. Pseudonymous usage profiles are not created.

3. Special features of the website
Our site offers you a variety of features which, when used by us, serve to collect, process and save personal data. We have provided an explanation of what happens to this data below:   
• Contact form(s):
We will use the data captured by means of our contact form(s) only to process any enquiries received through the contact form(s). The data collected is deleted immediately after the enquiries have been processed, provided that there are no statutory retention periods.

4. Credit check / scoring
If we deliver any goods or services prior to receiving payment, if necessary we reserve the right to obtain a credit report based on mathematical / statistical methods from the following company (companies) so as to protect our rightful interests:
• Creditreform Konstanz Müller & Schott GmbH & Co. KG, Marie-Curie-Straße 2, 78048 Villingen-Schwenningen, (www.creditreform-villingen.de)
We transmit the personal data required for a credit check for this purpose and use the information obtained about the statistical probability of payment default. The credit report may include probability values (score values), which are calculated based on scientifically recognised mathematical / statistical methods. Conclusions are thereby drawn as to the customer’s future risk of payment default using a wide range of features, such as income, address data, occupation, marital status and previous payment history. The result is expressed in the form of a payment value (“score”). The information obtained in this way forms the basis of our decision on whether to establish, execute or terminate the contractual relationship.
However, selection of one of the payment methods offered does not depend on such information.

5. Data transfer / appropriation
We only transfer personal data to third parties insofar as doing so is necessary for us to fulfil our contractual obligations, particularly with respect to processing a concluded contract. Personal data is not transferred to third parties, except for the stated purposes of contract processing and payment handling.
If you provide us with personal data within the context of express consent, it will only be used for the purpose which forms the basis of your consent and which you agreed to in advance. We will only save your personal data for as long as we need to for the intended purpose of data collection or for as long as is prescribed by law. You may revoke your consent at any time.
Your interests which are worthy of protection are taken into consideration according to the provisions of law. You can obtain information about the saved data concerning you from the responsible authority.

6. Statistical evaluation of visits to this website
When this website or individual files on the website is / are called up, we collect, process and save the following data: IP address, web page from which the file was retrieved, name of the file, the retrieval date and time, the data volume transmitted and the retrieval success notification (so-called web log). We only use this access data in a non-personalised form with a view to continuously improving our website and for statistical purposes.

7. External contents and/or data processing outside the EU
We use active JavaScript contents from external providers on our website. By calling up our website, these external providers may receive personal information about your visit to our website. Data may be processed outside the EU in this regard. You can prevent this from happening by installing a JavaScript blocker, such as the ‘NoScript’ browser plugin (www.noscript.net), or by disabling JavaScript in your browser. This can lead to functional restrictions on websites you visit.
Specifically, we use:
• Akamaihd / Akamaized:
The JavaScript code of Akamai Technologies Inc., 8 Cambridge Center, 02142 Cambridge, MA, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Akamai”) is downloaded on our site. If you have enabled JavaScript in your browser and have not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser will transmit personal data to Akamai as appropriate. You can find further information on this matter in Akamai’s privacy policy (http://www.akamai.de/html/policies/index.html). You can install a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com) to prevent Akamai’s JavaScript code from executing entirely.
• Vimeo:
The JavaScript code of Vimeo LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Vimeo”) is downloaded on our site. We use the provider Vimeo to embed videos on our website. If you have enabled JavaScript in your browser and have not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser will transmit personal data to Vimeo as appropriate. You can find further information on this matter in Vimeo’s privacy policy (http://vimeo.com/privacy). You can install a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com) to prevent Vimeo’s JavaScript code from executing entirely.

8. Information about the use of cookies
On various pages, we use cookies to make your visit to our site attractive and to enable the use of certain functions. The so-called ‘cookies’ are small text files which your browser can save on your computer. The process of saving a cookie file is also known as ‘setting a cookie’. According to your requirements, you can make settings in your browser so that you are informed about cookies being set, can decide on whether to accept cookies on a case-by-case basis or categorically accept or prevent the setting of cookies. Cookies can be used for different purposes, e.g. to identify that your PC has previously connected to a website (permanent cookies) or to save your most recently viewed websites (session cookies). We use cookies to offer you increased user comfort. We advise that you accept cookies for our website to use our convenience functions.

9. Data security and data protection, communication by email
When it is collected, saved and processed, your personal data is protected by means of technical and organisational measures to ensure that it is inaccessible to third parties. Since we cannot guarantee complete data security when communicating by email, we advise sending highly confidential information by post.

10. Automatic email archiving
We would like to expressly point out that our email system has an automated archiving process. In this situation, all incoming and outgoing emails are categorically archived in a digital and audit-proof manner for reasons relating to fiscal law (Principles on Properly Managing Books, Records and Documents in Electronic Form and for Data Access set down in Sections 146 and 147 of the German Tax Code) and commercial law. The storage period may be up to ten years. If you have any further questions concerning this digital archiving, please contact our data protection officer.  We would also like to point out that you should please only send us application documents in PDF format. Zipped (WinZip, WinRAR, 7Zip, etc.) files are not allowed through our security systems. Please ensure that your application documents are transferred in unencrypted format. We assume that we may also answer your application emails in unencrypted format. If you would not like us to do so, please inform us to this effect in your application email. We accept no liability for any unauthorised access to your application documents by third parties during the transfer of unencrypted emails.  

11. Contact person for questions relating to data protection – data protection officer
Should you have any questions relating to data protection, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer:
Kristin Früh
Address: Max-Planck-Str. 14, 78549 Spaichingen
Email: frueh@forschner.com

12. Revocation of consent – data information and change requests – deleting and blocking data
According to the German Federal Data Protection Act, you have a right to obtain free information concerning the data saved about you and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete such data. Your data is then deleted unless statutory regulations to the contrary exist. You can revoke the permission you granted us to use your personal data at any time. You are more than welcome to send any information, deletion and correction requests concerning your data, as well as any suggestions, to the following address at any time:
Eugen Forschner GmbH
Max-Planck-Str. 14
78549 Spaichingen
Email: d.geiger@forschner.com
Fax: +49 (0) 7424 943-100

© IT-Recht-Kanzlei DURY – www.dury.de
© Website-Check GmbH – www.website-check.de

Conception and creation: KMS – the agency for effective communication, www.kms-wirkt.de